Can I appeal the dismissal of my chapter 7 for failing to attend meeting of creditors?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Richmond, VA

I just received a letter of the dismissal, how do i get that reversed?

Also, How long do I have to wait to file again?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Ross Weed

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If its the first time you missed, if you file a motion to vacate the dismissal--and you've filed all your papers--the judge will probalby reinstate the case.

    Or you can file again right away. but having two bankruptcies is hard on your credit report.

  2. Daniel Mark Press


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Move to reconsider within 14 days of the dismissal. Best to have a lawyer do it, and make sure that everything is100% correct. If missing the meeting is the only thing wrong, and you have never done anything like that before, you will probably have the case reinstated. As I said, if you don't have a lawyer, get one now, as that will show the court that you are now taking this seriously.

  3. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You can file a motion to vacate or to reconsider. Whether it is granted is up to the Judge. If you were a no show to the meeting (or meetings) with no excuse, did not file all schedule and other required documents, have previous dismissals for similar reasons, and are not ready to file them now, many judges would not be sympathetic. As stated, it is unusual to have a case dismissed solely because you missed the first creditor meeting. We don't know the rest of the story.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,250 answers this week

3,597 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,250 answers this week

3,597 attorneys answering