Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I appeal my license suspension?

Asked over 2 years ago - Norfolk, VA

Flag

I have an unpaid speeding violation; one in VA and the other in SC. Both states suspended my license, but they were small fines...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 24, 2010 12:04. In Virginia, you are suspended by DMV based on the facts you have provided. The DMV suspension for failure to pay fine + court costs will be removed after you pay the fine, courts costs and DMV reinstatement fee.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 25, 2010 12:58. I don't understand why you ask about appealing your license suspension.

    If you are suspended in VA and SC as a result of failing to pay small fines associated with speeding violations, I suggest you pay the amounts due to both states so that your ability to drive can be reinstated.

    T. Kevin Wilson, Esq.
    The Wilson Law Firm
    9300 Grant Avenue, Suite 301
    Manassas, Virginia 20110
    Telephone 703-361-6100
    Telephone 888-DUI-LWYR
    Facsimile 703-365-7988

    www.TheWilsonLawFirm.org

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary