Can I appeal my divorce if I was not granted any relief?

Asked 6 months ago - Houston, TX

My ex didn't fully cooperate during the discovery level. It was demonstrated that he was hiding money and properties. In the end, he has to pay low child support, and no relief was granted to me.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dorothea Elaine Laster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he was ordered to pay child support you were granted the relief of custody and child support at minimum. Meet with an attorney face to face before your appellate and motion for new trial deadlines pass.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship. Dallas, Denton, Collin and Tarrant County, Texas... more
  2. Jennifer Elizabeth Wright

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends. You need to consult with an attorney so you can discuss your case in more detail. Use the find a lawyer tab at the top of the page. There are deadlines for filing certain causes of action so I recommend consulting with an attorney as soon as possible.

    This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice... more
  3. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It sounds like you are paying the price of not having an attorney. Hire a lawyer now. Your options may be limited depending on how long it's been since the order.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  4. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You need to file findings of fact and conclusions of law a.s.a.p. Then pull the record, hopefully you get the records within 30 days such that you can file a good motion for new trial. Whether or not you get a new trial does not matter, well it does, but you also need to preserve the record for appeal. Then you file your notice of appeal and start to work on the brief. Best to hire an attorney for this type of stuff.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,624 answers this week

3,299 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,624 answers this week

3,299 attorneys answering