Can I appeal my divorce case concerning the custody of my son? My case was finalized yesterday. I the mother of my teenage son

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

Flag

was told by my lawyer that I couldn't appeal my case and that I wasn't going to win anyway.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered July 20, 2011 17:26. All cases in Indiana can be appealed to the Indiana Court of Appeals as a matter of right.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary