Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i appeal judges order to go to arbitration our contract states arbitration. However, this case was filed after six years.

My brother is suing our partnership after we purchased his intrest in 2001 five years later 2006 he filed a lawsuit against claiming he was drugs at time
of contract

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You need to consult with a lawyer in your area to review the procedural status of your case and any applicable statutes of limitation, with full disclosure for a proper analysis.

Generally arbitration clauses are enforceable if that's what your partnership contract said. That and the rest of your contract needs to be reviewed.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now