Can I appeal business property taxes from 2 years ago in Texas?
Asked in Dallas, TX - about 4 years
This was a corporation in Texas and my lack of understanding is at fault. All equipment and location was leased. No other business property. I no longer own the business.
Attorney Answers (1)
Alan James Brinkmeier
Greater Chicago Area Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Good luck to you.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can you file bankruptcy on a CIVPEN type of tax from 2003?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer