Can I appeal an order requiring me to pay $15,000 in back child support and maintenance
Chicago, IL
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
The presiding judge as ordered me to pay 15,000 in back child support and maintenance at a rate of that seems excessive considering I was unemployed for 4 months which he says I am still responsible for even though I had no income. They are accruing 9% interest in addition on the outstanding balance. My attorney tried to abate but since I had returned to work the judge said it was a mute point. Can I appeal? Do I have any options? I am currently homeless and working mainly just to pay child support and maintenance which I see no end and no incentive to continue working.
Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do the right to an appeal. You also may appear before a hearing officer or judge to seek a smaller payment based on the change in your circumstances. You should speak with your attorney about this.
This response is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney/ client relationship. Additional Answers (1)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do have the right to an appeal.
|