Can I appeal an eviction judgement? I was given six days and I do not know where I 'll go?

I had a verbal agreement with my Mother to stay at her residense until classes were completed. She has been declining with mental and physical health. My sister was suspose to allow Mother to go and live with her. My niece and daughter moved in and had a plan to take care of Mother. It was to stressful, and to much for her. My sister is now taking the role of caregiver. We both believed that Mother would have to be put into a home, and that she would be better off. I just would like to appeal the case to be able to finish this semester as agreed. How do I go about filing an appeal in an eviction case? Thank you for any information that may be helpful. One more thing how do I go about having Mother evaluated, for her own good. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can't force someone else to "get evaluated"... If your mother is in declining physical health, put a word into her doctor to see if her doctor will suggest that she see another care giver to evaluate her mental condition.

What are the details of your "verbal agreement"? Without a written document, and with an order to evict, you are going to have a difficult time proving that the agreement should trump the order. See a local lawyer to fill in on those missing and necessary details.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources

View all Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard