can i appeal an appeal on a summary offense?

I was charge for harasement of neighbor. The police have absolutley no evidence of anything but they gave me a summary citation. I pleaded not guilty and went to court only to have the judge find me guilty. I appealed and that judge found me guilty. Can i appeal an appeal on a summary offense. The police are only believing my neighbor that have put these charges against me. I have called the cops on her for same incidents but she is playing them really well and I am the one getting in trouble. and when in court she puts on a real good act and is lying on the stand. I wish the cops would believe what i am telling them.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An appeal in this circumstance depends upon a lot of things, one of which is whether you preserved your rights in the case. If so you should fully go over all details with your attorney to formulate an appeal approach. This will be difficult and you should not try it without your attorney.

Click the Lawyer Search tab at the top of your screen to match your needs to the profiles of attorneys listed in your area.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the out-of-state attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard