Can i appeal an adverse ruling on a Restraining Order?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I had a TRO granted on an individual who broke into my home. The hearing on the permanent order was today. The court took no evidence from me at all. The hearing was ten minutes long. Would not look at my exhibits or hear from my witnesses. Can I appeal his ruling

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barbara Kay Hammers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes. You can appeal the denial of a TRO. The process is technical and you have a time limit. Do a cost benefit analysis as the process can be very expensive. Also keep in mind that you can always bring another request for a restraining order if the person continues to threaten or harass you.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now