Can I appeal a judgment that was levied against me, the creditor has frozen my bank accounts
Webster, NY
Viewed 1420 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Judgment levied against me and bank accounts frozen.:
A judgment was levied against me and as a result my bank accounts were frozen. First, I was never given notice to answer the judgment prior to it being levied. Second, how do I go about getting the bank accounts unfrozen. I do not have enough money to pay the judgment but I am more than happy to make payment arrangements. The collector of the debt, a law firm claims that they are not willing to do anything unless I satisfy the judgment.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once a judgment is entered against you, the judgment creditor--the plaintiff who sued you--isn't required to give you any additional notice before an attachment is served, and isn't required to work out a payment plan with you. About the only ways you can get the accounts unfrozen are:
1. Work out a deal with the judgment creditor (which you said it was unwilling to do); 2. Pay the judgment in full; or 3. File for bankruptcy. Brett Weiss brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com ***************************************************************** The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation. ***************************************************************** |