can i appeal a guilty conviction in court for speeding?
Denton, TX
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
if im convicted can I appeal it and later have the option to get deferred to keep off my record?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, it is important for you to know that most decisions are "affirmed". The burden to change a final ruling belongs to you bringing the appeal. Because the most likely appeal outcome is “affirmed” on appeal – which means not reversed – you need to carefully consider many things in deciding whether to appeal. In a great majority of cases it makes sense for you and your appellate attorney to do an objective and comprehensive cost/benefit analysis. This will likely be a difficult undertaking because you may find that it is difficult for you as a party to the appeal to be objective about your own case.The main grounds for appeal are that the lower court 1) made a serious error of law and/or (2) allowed a verdict in the trial or entered a ruling or judgment that was against the weight of the evidence.Weighing the merits of success in these areas includes a decision about just how strong the record is to justify your appeal position.
|