can i appeal a guilty conviction in court for speeding?

if the jury finds me guilty can i appeal it and still have othe options of deferred?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
First, it is important for you to know that most decisions are "affirmed". The burden to change a final ruling belongs to you bringing the appeal. Because the most likely appeal outcome is “affirmed” on appeal – which means not reversed – you need to carefully consider many things in deciding whether to appeal. In a great majority of cases it makes sense for you and your appellate attorney to do an objective and comprehensive cost/benefit analysis. This will likely be a difficult undertaking because you may find that it is difficult for you as a party to the appeal to be objective about your own case.The main grounds for appeal are that the lower court 1) made a serious error of law and/or (2) allowed a verdict in the trial or entered a ruling or judgment that was against the weight of the evidence.Weighing the merits of success in these areas includes a decision about just how strong the record is to justify your appeal position.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.