Can I appeal a signed release form?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I got into an accident and sustained back and neck injury. I have been seeing a chiro. 3 times a week. I was receiving bills from my emergency room visit which I told the insurance company I wanted to pay. they then told me to sign a release form and they would pay it immediately. they offered me $500 for myself, $3000' for my medical bills, and gave me a considerable lower estimate on my car than my private body shop did. I ended up signing the form but later on found out that my medical bill exceeds $4000 and that the $500 they offered me is very low. I was wondering if I could appeal the release form I signed. Also, the release form needed a notary seal or signature of 18yr old which I forged.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the claim is actually work-related, you can refer the bills to the WC Insurance for payment. The doctors are forbidden to collect from you if they know it is work-related. If the claim was not work-related, you made a bad financial decision when you under-estimated your medical damages. If you forged the Witness signatures, you will probably be laughed at when you try to unwind the settlement. If you DO manage to unwind the settlement, you will have to pay back the 4,000 to start over.

    Fraud or Mutual Mistake are typically the only reasons to overturn a settlement agreement within the 20 day Reconsideration window. Since YOU are the one who forged the document, I do not believe Justice is going to smile upon you.

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.
  2. Patrick John Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like your question is misclassified in the employment law section and is really a general personal injury question.

    Unfortunately, insurance companies are notorious for these "quick and low" settlements. The only way to get out of them, once you've sign the release, is typically to prove mutual mistake, fraud, or duress (i.e., they came to your house the night of the accident with pen and paper insisting that you sign). Your facts do not indicate that any of these theories would apply. I am very sorry.

    This answer is a general interpretation of the law and is not fact specific to your case. Likewise it does not... more
  3. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forging a notary's signature may help you to get out of the contract, but it sounds like you had the intent to abide by the terms it stated. So once you call attention to your fraudulent activity, then do you really think they will nullify the contract just for your benefit, and offer you even more money, or call the police and get you arrested for fraud? This is only my personal opinion, but it sounds pretty dangerous to me. Call some other attorneys and ask them, please.

  4. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The contract is void if you were not 18 when you signed it. What does this have to do with a work injury?

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more
  5. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is this a work related accident? I agree that usually there has to be a mutual mistake to overturn a settlement however different rules apply between workers compensation and auto cases.

  6. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are probably out of luck. Next time consult with a lawyer immediately. I looks like you tried to make a quick buck instead of making sure you protected yourself and paid the price.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering