Can i apeal a restraining order in florida while im in chicago

Asked over 2 years ago - Brookfield, IL

i have six violations in the past all of which have been non violent and its been almost two years since my last violation i now live in another state and the restraining order is making it hard for me to find employment

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is only a limited time in which you can appeal any conviction. Besides, with 6 violations, what do you think the FL appellate court will do? You should have thought about the consequences of your acts long before now. Perhaps if you contact a really good FL attorney in the county in which your case was heard you might be able to discuss the possibility of sealing or expunging your record. You probably could not do that here, but we do not know what Florida would do.

  2. Stephen L. Richards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact a Florida attorney.

  3. Robert Jeffrey Long

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It's almost certainly too late to appeal an order of this nature, but you might be able to do something else. But the violations of the order are going to be an albatross around your neck. Go talk to a Florida criminal defense attorney and lay out all the facts. Be honest and don't expect miracles.

    Please be sure to mark the best answer to your question. My answers are general and do not form an attorney-... more
  4. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . When and where are the orders pending?
    www.cookcountynotguilty.com

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,422 answers this week

2,330 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,422 answers this week

2,330 attorneys answering