Can I answer "No" to the following application question "Are you currently charged with committing a crime?"

Asked 10 months ago - San Diego, CA

I was arrested over 3 years ago for 3 misdemeanors (drunk in public, resisting arrest, battery on a peace officer). Got bailed out and hired a lawyer. Lawyer went to the scheduled arraignment and reported back to me that the DA had "decided not to take action at this time" -- which I'm ASSUMING means they decided not to file charges. This happened in California. I have not heard anything about it since.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Andrew Joseph Bouvier-Brown

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can answer "no" honestly. If you're really concerned, check back with your old lawyer and ask him or her to confirm that no charges were ever filed, but in my opinion that's not really necessary here.

    Any answer provided on Avvo, including this one, is a general answer about a legal question, not specific legal... more
  2. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Probably yes.
    Call th courthouse where the arrest took place and see if any charges were ever filled. All you need to give them is your name and birthdate. Then you will have a definitive answer.

  3. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should contact the attorney who handled your case for a definitive answer to your question. Normally, a letter from the prosecutor's office can be obtained stating charges were not filed, so you should attempt to get a copy of such from your previous attorney.

    Law Office of Andrew Limberg, APLC 380 S. Melrose Dr., #329 Vista, CA 92081 (760) 806-4381
  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If these were misdemeanor alleged offenses, you should be fine one year from the date of the occurrence(s). But why ask strangers on the internet instead of the original attorney you hired!?

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  5. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Mr Hagopian (as always) gives sound advice.

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,585 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,585 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering