Can I and How do I get my arrest record expunged ?

I was pulled over and arrested because DMV did not properly update their system and still listed my license as being suspended. How do I get the arrest record expunged? I have never been arrested previous.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
A petition would likely have to be filed with DC Superior Court to expunge the record. A DC attorney could further explain.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 1
Ewen E Allison

Ewen E Allison Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Go to the Public Defenders Service at 633 Indianna Avenue (down the street from the courthouse, near Archives/Navy Memorial. They have forms there and lawyers to help you fill them out.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard