Can I amend my original small claims suit to include punitive damages (emotional/physical) Since it's no longer in small claims

Asked 10 months ago - East Jordan, MI

Flag

Original claim was $1650.00 in unpaid earnings//Defendant's lawyer filed counter-claim for $2500.00, claiming letter to Def. requesting payment was an attempt to blackmail/extort.I have filed an answer to this accusation to clairify what the intent of the letter was and pointed out that the letter clearly stated that I did not wish to have to resort to legal action to resolve the matter and requested they be reasonable.When Defendant.s lawyer filed his counter-claim he also had the case removed from Small Claims. From everything I've gathered thus far, the Def. counter-claim of blackmail/extortion doesn't apply.My questions are:Can I get the Def. attorney fees thrown out along with counter claim, how? Can I amend my original $1650.00 to include punitive damages (emotional/physical),how?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 16, 2012 18:37. You didn't explain what your original suit was about but did you suffer a physical injury? If so, why didn't you sue about that in the first place? Adding a tort claim is not allowed for purposes of "Oh yeah? I am going to sue you even more!"

  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 17, 2012 14:11. (1) Defense lawyer's claim of "extortion" is BOGUS.
    -----Answer his complaint by stating that he failed
    to show a proper cause of action. Extortion
    is a CRIMINAL count not a CIVIL one. You
    were simply "negotiating" with boss/company.
    -----"Pre-Lawsuit Negotiations." That's NOT a crime.
    As long as you didn't threaten them of course!
    (2) You'll have to check to see if you need the judge's
    permission to AMEND your complaint. You might
    have to file a motion: "Plaintiff's Motion to Amend
    Complaint."
    (3) If you FAIL with the above then file your "Summary
    Disposition" to see if you can get their counter-suit
    "kicked."
    (4) If all else fails "take 'em to TRIAL." Believe me . . .
    Defense lawyer doesn't want to take this "turkey"
    to trial.
    (5) You CANNOT have "punitive" damages for a contractual
    case (that's what this really is) or for back wages.
    (6) You CAN claim, however, "Intentional Infliction of
    Emotional Distress" in employment cases WHERE the
    employer has violated "public policy" such as terminating
    you AFTER you got injured on-the-job. [See: Phillips v.
    Butterball Farms]. But this DIDN'T HAPPEN HERE!
    (7) Hope this was helpful. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  3. Contributor Level 5

    Answered July 23, 2012 14:04. Punitive damages do not generally exist under Michigan law, so the answer is no.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary