Can I add another addendum to the lease agreement 3 months into the contract and require signatures from all roommates?

Current lease agreement has an addendum that states zero tolerance for illegal activity. Landlords include myself and daughter, with daughter living in the townhouse with 3 other roommates. Two roommates have bongs that they keep in the townhouse that landlord was unaware of. Landlord has requested removal of bongs from property as they are paraphernlia to illegal activity. My concern is that I should have this stated specifically in an addendum. "No illegal activity or paraphernelia is allowed in townhouse or garage." Can an addendum be added to the lease agreement and require signature of all roommates? Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Contributor Level 6
You cannot unilaterally change the lease agreement. You may need to post a 10 day notice and commence eviction (of everyone in the house). You can always modify (add or subtract) the defendant names with respect to the deals you ultimately offer them in the eviction process.
Culver
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard