Can I accept partial debt repayments?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bridgewater, NJ

I run a small business. Sometimes customers who have terms will send in a partial payment to pay down their over 30 invoices instead of paying them off in full. What would happen if the customer stopped paying? Would me accepting partial payments be considered a "payment arrangement"?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lawrence Michael Centanni

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . When a customer forwards you a check, please be sure the following language is not included "paid in full," or something to that effect. In the future, if a customer is to submit partial payment, you should consider entering into an agreement expressly establishing the said terms.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing from this comment should be taken as legal... more
  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can accept partial payments without prejudice to you unless they say on the reverse "full accord and satisfaction" which would indicate that cashing the check satisfies the payment obligation in full.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Michelle Vlach-Ing

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not necessarily.

    You may want to consider looking at your agreements with your customers to provide that you can charge interest on late or outstanding accounts and collect attorney fees if you have to sue them to collect the amount owed. You can also add a provision that if they write "Paid In Full" or "Accord and Satisfaction" on the check that you may cash the check but it does not change their obligation to you unless you consent in writing.

    You should look at cleaning up your current accounts and employing a mechanism to put you in a better position if your customers fail to uphold their end of the bargain.

    Best wishes.

    The response is based on the information provided. Absent an express agreement, this communication does not... more

Related Topics

Business debt

Business debt has different implications depending on how the business is structured. In some cases, you may be personally liable.

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,392 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,392 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering