Skip to main content

Can I-539 applications be premium processed?

Bloomington, IL |

My L2 I-94 and visa expired on 20th Oct but I had filed I-539 for L2 visa extension on 16th Oct. Please note we have applied this extension on the basis of my spouse's L1 I-94. I received the I-797C notice with receipt number soon but I cannot see any case status on the web-site yet. Wanted to know if there is a way to expedite the visa extension processing?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    An I-539 for can be filed simultaneously with a qualifying premium processing petition. However, it does not qualify for premium processing when filed alone.


  2. I agree

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/


  3. A stand-alone I-539 does not have premium processing.

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship between me and the asker.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics