Can I, the client, use the threat of a criminal proceeding to help settle a civil matter?

I understand that in a civil proceeding my lawyer cannot use the threat of a criminal proceeding to gain an advantage in the civil process. However, am I under the same restriction? Can I let the other side know that if we cannot reach a settlement that I'll proceed with a criminal claim?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
You're right, in California a lawyer may not threaten criminal or administrative action to gain an advantage in a civil suit, but you as long as you, the client and non-lawyer, are under no similar State Bar regulation, I suppose you could exactly that. If you are represented by a lawyer, you need to be careful that you don't implicate your lawyer in this threat.

Another thing to consider is the public nature of criminal claims. You can settle your own civil claim, but this criminal action would be prosecuted in the name of the people, and as a matter of public policy, you cannot agree, for example, to refuse to cooperate and tell the truth if you're subpoenaed by a prosecutor over this criminal matter.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard