Can I sue for personal injury? Or bring criminal charges (assault) 2 years later?

A so called ex-friend was super drunk one evening at our friends bar, and "lost it" and sucker-punched me in my ribs and broke two of my ribs. This was over 2 years ago. but upon waking-up everyday, these 2 ribs still hurt me. I could not file a police report at that time due to being on parole. The owners knew I was on parole as well as my so called friend (Sonny). He took tykwando years ago. I don't wish to sue my bars owner friends, just Sonny. They would serve as wittnesses and know the names of other patrons who would testify. Is it too late to bring criminal charges against this man? I feel he should pay for his acti - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You have a major statute of limitations issue and need to be in a lawyer's office yesterday.


My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice or services, assume all of my advice is completely incorrect, assume I do not know the law in your state and assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 1
Daniel G. Romano

Daniel G. Romano

Contributor Level 4
Civill assault and battery is a two year Statute of Limitations. Dram shop (to sue the bar) is a two year Statute of Limitations. So i think you waited too long. You may have a negligence claim against the bar if they knew he was a problem and did nothing; however, this is a tough theory. All in all, the moral of any potential claim is : DO NOT WAIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
2 1
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Even if the SOL has run, you have major issues regarding mutual combat, so that you might not be able to recovery anyway. Talk to a local attorney immediatley.

Peter :)
1 1
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
You need to discuss your case with a local attorney now. You have some major issues that need to be resolved.
1 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard