Can I sue a newspaper if their front page headline says that 3 murder suspects are former juvenile jail grads and...

in fact only two of the three are juvie grads? Also, the newspaper posted pictures on the front page with this headline, one of a former juvinile jail inmate and the second of a man without a juvie jail record.

The newspaper went to record in the article that only two of the suspects and the one man who's picture they posted did not have a juvie record. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I suppose if I was a murder suspect I might have more important concerns than trying to sue the newspaper. However, the standard of proof is high, you need to show the newspaper knowingly and malciously published a falsehood. Additionally, it seems only the headline was wrong not the story so it appears to be an error not on purpose. You should ask the newspaper to publish a correction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.