can I (primary custodial parent) change jurisdiction from Idaho state to Washington if this is where we reside
Sedro Woolley, WA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Current child support order is Idaho, original was in WA State. non-custodial parent is $7456.00 behind in child support and no action is being taken against her, can I change venue to WA state and have support enforcement against her? Can I do this self-help law or will I need an attorney.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yo can assign a judgement to support enforcement, although if the non-paying parent is not in Washington the change will not be very effective.
I have pasted a link to the site below http://www.dshs.wa.gov/dcs/Services/#s3 |