Can I, as an adult, take my father to court over his lack of child support payments?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Michigan City, IN

I am 26 years old. My father owes well over 16,000 dollars in back child support. Can I personally go after him for said support? Or does my mother have to do this? I have that amount in college tuition to pay back, this would obviously be a great help in that area.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should consult a local attorney to see if you have options - but generally if the money isn't owed to you there is no standing for you to seek the payment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,735 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,735 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering