Skip to main content

Can husband be arrested for verbal abuse?

Las Vegas, NV |
Filed under: Domestic violence

I have three videos of my husband verbally abusing me in front of our child. In one he even tells our daughter that he will crush me. This abuse has been going on for years. Is this enough evidence for a conviction? I live in Las Vegas, NV.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes verbal abuse is defined as domestic violence if it creates fear.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Why haven't you filed for divorce? Why haven't you obtained a protective order? Until you take action to help yourself, the Court cannot help. Verbal abuse in and of itself is not criminal.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics