Can hospital refuse to discharge a patient under any condition.

Asked 10 months ago - Worcester, MA

she been in the hospital for a week now. do to an infection in her spin up to her brain that cause a large abscess. they recommended a 6 to 8 week antibiotic treatment. that has to be done in a hospital. so can they make her stay if she dont want to.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jonathan Craig Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are two issues. Is her infection a danger to other people. If so, in certain cases the state has the power to hold people. If her infection is only a risk to herself and if she is mentally competent, a court would eventually order the hospital to let her out, but that might a take a while. But it sounds like she might die if she refuses treatment.

  2. Frances Parker Quarles

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A hospital is not a prison. People leave hospitals Against Medical Advice (AMA) every day; in fact, hospitals have a form they want the patient to sign documenting they have been advised to stay for medical treatment but are lealving anyway. (However, I agree with the first commentator, AMA is not an option in a public health threat case - under that scenariio, the public health authoriites would quarantine the infected person until the patient can be safely discharged.)

    All that being said, it sounds like the condition described here is so serious that it is hard to imagine someone would want to leave. The patient should stay in the hospital, or at the very least, see if he or she can get a transfer to another hospital that is more acceptable to the patient.

    DISCLAIMER: Any information contained herein is intended for general informational purposes only. The information... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Medically, yes

  4. Troy Windel Marsh Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Well, first of all, why on earth would she want to be discharged under those circumstances? If she is mentally competent and able to express her desires and wishes, she should want to stay wherever she has the best chance of recovering from such a horrible infection. Second, I agree with the other attorneys that the hospital can refuse to discharge her in certain circumstances.

    Answers to questions on this web site are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice.... more
  5. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, one may walk out of a hospital at any time. Exceptions are: if you have a communicable disease and are thus a danger to others, you will be held; or, if you are on a 72 hour psych hold, you will be detained, forcibly if necessary. It doesn't sound like her infection is a danger to anybody but herself. If she refuses treatment for an infection of the scale that you describe, she will probably die if she leaves the hospital.

    I may be contacted at 212-553-9300.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,062 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,062 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary