Can HOA used my money to pay other legal fees, when I paid online only for HOA annual fee.

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

last year I paid online my annual fee and this year I mailed them a check I was late so I send the $25.00 extra for late fee for both years. I been 14 year in my house and about 3-years ago the started messing with me for everything my fence , not to park in grass, a trailer etc. so now they send this letter with all this legal fee for $550.00 saying I did not pay my annual fees for two years and they are going to foreclosure my house, so I been calling for 16 days and nobody calls me back I alreary left like 14 messages call lawyer call HOA no one will tell me anything so they never answer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically they can do it. Wish I had better news.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,746 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,746 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering