Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can HOA change mailbox lock without notification or permission? I am past due on HOA fees 90 days.

I'm located in King County WA and am past due on my HOA fees by just 3 months All untilies have been paid directly to utility companies. Recently I have found my mailbox has had it's lock changed without any notification to me. The HOA does not own this mailbox, we all bought them as a group over 10 years ago. There is nothing in the CC&R's that addresses this issue. USPS has not been helpful as it is not thier mailbox.

I know that it is a federal offence to tamper with mail, but cannot find the provision/law that speaks to mailbox tampering. Any adivce or direction would be appreciated.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
The statute is ;
TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 83 > § 1701

§ 1701. Obstruction of mails generally

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

I would suggest finding out from your neighbors or postman who changed the locks.

Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now