Can HOA Board members withhold information from a Board member

I'm on our HOA Board. There is a controlling group of Board members that shares information regarding HOA issues only with each other. They have effectively kept me out of the loop on many issues. They did this with my predecessor, as well. Is this legal? What are the applicable CA statutes? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
If they meet without you or without notice to the members of the meeting, they are violating Civil Code Section 1363 and the sections following. Meetings have to be open, documents have to be given, and minutes have to be distributed, even of decisions made in executive session. If they violate these rules, you can sue to enforce them and get penalties under Section 1363.09.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.