Can health insurance company mandate that you attend weight loss programs and if you don't raise your premiums
Detroit, MI
Viewed 5 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Received a letter from insurance company stateing that because my husband has a body mass index of 30 he must visit his physician every 6 months & must complete multiple questionairres. If he chooses not to do this his benefit level will decrease. The insurance is paid for by his employer. He currently gets a physical yearly & has normal blood pressure & cholesterol & other labs.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results
Next question: If i am not divorced but want my spouse to leave the home, what can i do? Previous question: what happens if you dont answer a summons |