Can he still be a doctor despite his criminal record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

Committed misdemeanor as a juvenile

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Adam Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Personally I doubt that any juvenile misdemeanor will disqualify someone from becoming licensed after growing up to successfully complete medical school, but, then again, I don't make the rules.

    Everything that you ever wanted to know about acquiring a medical license in the State of Florida can be found at the following 2 websites:

    http://www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/medical/me_lic-p...

    http://www.flboardofmedicine.gov/licensing/

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq.... more
  2. Lucas Style Lanasa

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Keep in mind that sealing and/or expunging a criminal record may not prevent him from having to reveal the existence of the past criminal issue. Some applications for employment and licensure may ask about the existence of past crimes, even if expunged/sealed, and may require a signature under oath affirming that all information has been disclosed. Concealing the sealing/expunction can be grounds for denial or termination of licensure or employment. That being said, I doubt that a misdemeanor will prevent your son from obtaining licensure. I personally know many professionals, both doctors and lawyers, with criminal histories more severe than a misdemeanor as a juvenile. I would read as much as possible on the moral/ethical considerations for medical licensure to evaluate his chances.

  3. Mekisha Jane Walker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on what the record is. Some records can be sealed or expunged. He needs to consult with an attorney and someone that specializes in working with the board to admits medical professionals in the state.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,473 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,473 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering