Can he file defamation of character lawsuit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

someone made a facebook account and put my exes mugshot as the profile picture and now he is blaming me and threatening to file charges against me for defamation of character even though it is all public record

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew William Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is public record and what is posted represents the truth, there is not much of a case. Truth is an affirmative defense to claims of libel/slander. If suit is initiated or demands are made, you should consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction. Good luck.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult with an... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can sue anyone, but it would be fruitless obviously

  3. Aaron Michael Minc

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Matt and Christian.

    You and your ex your friends need to simply flag/report the account as being fake to Facebook. Facebook will take it down. Problem solved.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,437 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,437 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering