Can he be approved for a fiance visa?

My fiance is in ICE right now in Limpkin,Ga. He was arrested for driving with no license. The only license he has is from Mexico it expired in '08. He is a honest man and is one of the few illegal guys who has a tax number. If we are not able to marry before he is sent to Mexico, if I apply for the Fiance Visa, is there a chance he may be approved for it (or a way we could marry b4 he is deported)?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The challenge is whether he needs a waiver of inadmissibility. Has he lived in the U.S. for more than 365 days without a visa or past I-94 entry expiration? If so, you may want to consider whether to bond him out from ICE (if possible) and marry him. Usually, many waivers require a spouse relationship. A U.S. Citizen or permanent resident spouse needs to prove that they will suffer extreme hardship as a matter of law, where a foreigner must depart the U.S. This can prove to be very difficult.

How long has he lived in the U.S.? Did someone petition one of his parents while he was under 21 years of age? If so, there may be hope if he can qualify to demand an Immigration Court hearing. We need to know more.

Was he previously ordered deported or removed? If so, he may have a permanent bar or may be required to wait ten years just to request the opportunity to file for a waiver of the bar on his right to immigrate. We need to know more. You should schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney in Georgia like Bob Beer or Charles Kuck, among others.

This is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Contributor Level 5
A fiancee visa may be of limited use depending on your fiance's immigration and criminal history. Your goal should be to keep him from being deported. ICE does allow detained aliens to marry, but certain procedures must be followed. You should consult an immigration attorney who is well versed in handling removal and marriage cases immediately.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard