Can having sex with a spouse during divorce nullify the divorce?

Asked over 4 years ago - Abilene, TX

Is it best to not say anything to the courts about having sex with him? We've been to temporary hearings, and ended up having sex three times recently. I've heard that this can nullify the the divorce and all the accusations will be thrown out of court and have to refile? I've offered to restore our marriage, but he refuses.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Michael Schmiedeke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Having sex with your spouse does not nullify the divorce. An attempt at reconciliation (via sex or otherwise) will not stop a divorce if one party still claims the marriage is insupportable (no fault divorce).

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,975 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,975 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering