Skip to main content

Can habeas corpus be used to get my son back in the state of Alaska

Willow, AK |

Can habeas corpus be used to get my son back in the state of Alaska? Yesterday morning, my ex fiancee took him back to Washington state without my knowledge. Now, she is in jail for outstanding warrants she had there. Her adopted parents are now caring for my son, although they are unfit to do so ( he's 7 months old and they're trying to feed him cheerios). They have also never cared for an infant before.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I am not entirely sure that I understand your question. However, habeas corpus is a special action that seeks an order to a jail/prison executive to release a prisoner.

Mark as helpful