Skip to main content

Can H4 VISA PERSON VOLUNTEER IN A COMPANY FOR FREE

08201 |
Filed under: Immigration

IF MY UNCLE HAS COMPANY CAN I (H4 VISA) HELP HIM IN HIS COMPNAY FOR FREE

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

This is somewhat of a grey area, but most immigration attorneys advise against H-4 volunteering in a for-profit enterprise.

Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Never a good idea.

***973-735-2716*** Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. ****hasatrian@strasserasatrian.com**** Please note the information provided herein does not constitute legal advice and should not be construed as such by anyone. It should not be relied upon as legal advice as more specific facts, research and analysis may be required to formulate a proper strategy and action in your matter. Please note this does not create an attorney-client relationship whatsoever. You should seek the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney to review your matter thoroughly and gather all of the necessary information and documentation to provide you with the best possible legal solution.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Nope

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Repeat question and the answer is "No."

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics