Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can guarnishment be put on joint check & saving acct for fraudulent credit card acct in only one name? any way to lift hold?

Garnishment for 1750 was put on our 2 checking & saving acct from credit card co. capital one for acct closed in 2004. the acct does have husband ss# on it, but we have never that card. Contacted sherriff dept that served my bank papers, called the county clerk office & called president of my bank. was told, by all, sorry nothing could be done, judge ruled for cc co. "in court" on oct 7,08.due to the fact that my husband didnt show, he was never notified. Atty office said they served papers Sept 25, 2008 & husband personally signed for them. Husband works out of town mon-fri and was in south carolina on date.the papers were served. Have asked for card acct #, charge history, payment history, any info at all on the acct, atty offfice said didnt have to provide. What can we do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Each state is different, so you should consult a consumer lawyer in your area. I do not practice law in your state.
For a consumer lawyer in your area, go to
http://naca.networkats.com/members_online/membe...=

Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.
I have a section on garnishment on my web site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now