Can grandparents file for custody of their grandchildren in Indiana?

Asked about 2 years ago - Evansville, IN

I know that the grandchildren's parents are using drugs. I also know that the children are being mentally and physically abused.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Charles Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, under certain circumstances, it is possible for grandparents to get custody of grandchildren. If you are concerned with the situation that much, you should seek counsel from a local family law attorney.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,854 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,854 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary