Skip to main content

Can good faith marriage be proven if the immigrant PRETENDED/ACTED to want to be with the citizen spouse but never liked her?

Boston, MA |

In a I-751 Waiver case, can an immigrant successfully prove that it was a bona-fide marriage even though it was just for the immigration purposes and he PRETENDED to like the US citizen spouse? So basically he gathered all the evidence before the sham was uncovered after 8 months of being married. So can he still prove if he has certain documents even though he was just pretending to like the spouse for the sake of a green card?

The US citizen spouse realized this and got a divorce but not before the immigrant took off with the evidence of the "marriage".

So basically can it still be proven even though it was a sham marriage OR is the USCIS really good at distinguishing the real from the rubbish. Of course the immigrant will claim good faith for the green card.

Attorney Answers 3


Hello, is it you again? You could read the many previously provided replies to your many previously made posts.

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Marriage fraud is a bad idea but USCIS might not catch on.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Liking or pretending is a matter of personal perception. USCIS will listen to both sides in making the bona fide marriage determination.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics