Can GM/Union require Government workers w/ foreign cars to park far away or face potential hostility?

I am a state worker assigned to help local GM plant workers with re-employment & retraining. The 1st phase of assistance will take place at a GM Union Hall. I received an email indicating "strict parking rules", that any foreign car needs to be parked in the back far right of the union hall parking lot, "which is designated for foreign car parking" and that "it will definitely be a touchy subject for laid off GM workers to see a foreign car sitting in their Union Hall parking lot."
When I questioned the legality of it with my state boss, he likened it to parking in a space reserved for law enforcement which is not at all the same. Do I have the right to be assured that as a Gov't (non-GM) worker, I can work (and park) w/o hostility or threats while on assignment even on private property?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
What was collectively bargained will control in this circumstance. While the union provides protection to the workers in it, the union also had to agree at the bargaining table with certain policies that the company imposed. There were probably a lot of trade offs, one of them seemingly being that if a worker drives a foreign car, that car must be parked more remotely. Private or public property is a factor, but the collective bargaining agreement may be deemed to trump that concern?

Check with the union steward and if you have grounds for a grievance, your steward will inform you.

And, you can always retain and check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard