Can general partners use their last names without registering a fictitious business name?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Can two general partners do business under their last names without registering a fictitious business name? For example, can John Doe and James Smith (who are partners) enter into contracts using the name "Doe Smith" without registering "Doe Smith" as a fictitious business name?

Additional information

Mr. Murillo, What do you mean by an "owner agreement"?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nishat Azam

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . More information is needed to better answer your question. (1) Is this partnership an incorporated entity? (2) If so, are the partners transacting business in names that are not necessarily the registered name of the Partnership? Generally, in Florida, (certain exceptions apply) businesses should transact in the registered name of the Business or under a DBA/Fictitious Name which must be registered with the State.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more
  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless Florida has unusual laws, if you use your natural name that is not fictitious. One bit of unequivocal advice, do not use a partnership as you need to have limited liability under an LLC or corporation. Once you select the appropriate entity, then you must have an owner agreement. Doing business with anyone without a good entity and a good owner agreement is just begging for more problems than you can imagine.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  3. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Read the FAQ's from the Florida Secretary of State about fictitious business names and then speak with a Florida-licensed business attorney. In California, the direct answer to your question is no, "Doe Smith" would have to be registered as a fictitious business name. Florida law may be different.

    The above is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and... more

Related Topics

Small business partnerships

A business partnership is an arrangement whereby parties enter an agreement to cooperate for their mutual benefit.

Trademarks and small business

A small business may wish to trademark any design, phrase, or word that identifies what it offers or what differentiates it from others.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,655 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,655 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering