Can fugitive recovery agents blackmail me?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Tempe, AZ

because i bailed someone out and they skipped bail and because im on probation im violating by harboring a fugitive they are telling me if i dont turn her in that im going to be in trouble and i havent seen them since they were supposed to be leaving to go to court

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas John Cesta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not exactly blackmail, since they are not trying to get you to pay to keep them from talking. What you describe is not criminal.

  2. Eleanor L. Miller

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Bail bondsmen are actually obligated (to their own insurance cos.) to find someone who has skipped bail. However, unless these recovery agents have some evidence that you know where the person is, or you are hiding or protecting the person, they should not be threatening you with probation violation or anything else.

    On the other hand, if you DO know where the person is, or are hiding or protecting him, you can get into trouble, not only for a probation violation but for other criminal offenses under AZ law.

Related Topics

Bail for criminal charges

Bail is money given to the court temporarily as an assurance that you will return for trial if you're freed from jail. You get the bail back after trial.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,080 answers this week

3,570 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,080 answers this week

3,570 attorneys answering