can friend of the court be left out of an uncontested divorce with minor children in Michigan?

My soon to be ex husband and i have filed an uncontested divorce . there aren't any attorneys involved- we have a decent relationship and are able to make our own choices as far as our daughter is concerned. we both received an order from the friend of the court to appear for a conciliation conference. is this really necessary? i live almost four hours away, and neither of us wanted to involve friend of the court as neither of us is seeking child support or sole custody - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources