Can friend be deported for 2nd degree sexual assault. Occurred 17 years ago

Asked over 2 years ago - Madison, WI

Can friend be deported for 2nd degree sexual assault of child 17 years ago
Asked about 18 hours ago - Madison, WI
Criminal Defense
occurred 17 years ago. Served 5 years probation. Immigration office just now contacting my friend. He owns his own business, married 3 children. Works, has green card up to date, pays taxes, etc. Where does he start. What can they do to him.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Khaja M. Din

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There could be waivers available for him for moral rehabilitation depending on his circumstances. Also, there are ways of reopening his old case and getting it either kicked out completely or changed into something that will not affect his immigration status. What I am saying is that there are multiple routes to keeping him in the US. There aren't enough details about his circumstances to give a very precise answer.

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din | Memmen, Inc.

    www.dinmemmen.com

    Chicago Office
    4518 North Kedzie Avenue
    Chicago, IL 60625
    P.312.878.2357
    F.312.794.1813

    Madison Office — By Appointment Only
    Main Street Justice
    354 West Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
    P.608.238.1050

    FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION FOR YOUR IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION DEFENSE QUESTIONS

    Managing a growing immigration & deportation defense practice

  2. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with attorney Pineda.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  3. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your friend needs to retain an experienced immigration attorney. The date he became a legal resident, the exact date of his conviction and the code needs to be analyzed to determine if he is deportable. If he is deportable, determine if he has a defense. He may be eligible for 212(c) or maybe readjustment. See a lawyer.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is imperative for your friend to discuss his case with an immigration lawyer.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,779 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,779 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering