Can foreign spouse force support from an american spouse?

Asked over 3 years ago - Grants Pass, OR

Flag

An American man married a filipino woman in the Philippines. He told her to quit her (good) job as he would bring her to the U.S.. He never brought her to the U.S.. He suported her and her minor child (not his) for approximately 9 years while visiting her about 6 weeks per year. The rest of the time he was self employed in the U.S.. He recently abandoned her abruptly without support or a divorce. He had been married multiple times before. She can not find a job or afford an annulment. Is there any process by which she can force her husband to support her and provide her with a divorce? She has relatives living in the same geographical area as her spouse, willing to aid her with legal costs and managment.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered January 10, 2010 10:25. Your family should consult with a good family and divorce lawyer where the U.S. citizen husband lives. Most state courts will permit a legal action to be filed where at least one of the parties to the lawsuit reside in the jurisdiction. Once your husband is served with process he will be subject to orders of the court that could require him to provide financial support. If your family attorney needs you to be present for the proceedings, you could apply for a visitors visa at the U.S. Embassy in Manila. Since the situation will be a bit unusual for the consulate, you should consult with an experienced U.S. immigration attorney who can work in conjunction with the family lawyer and advise you on applying for the visa.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940
    fax: (312) 444-1950
    e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
    internet: www.lawfirm1.com

    Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 10, 2010 12:55. Was she abused by her husband? If yes, you might want to look into a VAWA petition that will allow her to get a greencard to come to the US. Read about VAWA petitions here:

    http://www.peerallylaw.com/en/content/view/81/200/

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief

    http://peerallylaw.com
    37600 Central Ct, Ste 201,
    Newark CA 94560
    510.742.5887
    info@peerallylaw.com


    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
    to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary