| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can Fl. Child Supprt Levy Bank Account, Looking for rule & guidelines
Sidney, OH
Viewed 51 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Divorce over 19 yrs, paid support after finding ex- wife years later. She turned and ended up in court 4 yrs after. I get tagged for back support. Foe years I paid current then had arrears. child turned 18 and remained paying on the arrears only which child moved away from mother at the age of 17 but she obtained support. So I'm continued to pay and could barely afford. Well lost my butt in a divorce just recently, and continued to pay. Then lost my job and paid what I could for the last 6 months, basically half my monthly arrears. Yesterday I noticed the good ole FL. C.S. put a levy on my savings account. No notice sent to me in my state of Ohio. Got run around from Fl. all day trying to find out why, ex started her game after 15 yrs. I need help in my next step, what are the laws or guidelines they have to follow, is or will there be a hearing to release funds to them and can I protest in this matter, I need help so I can deal with the not- so-friendly C.S. rep in Orlando. Boy I can't want. Is there something I can say right off the bat to show this person I plan to battle or come up with a new plan, can it be moditified. The child is 20 and out of the ex's residence.
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio |