Can filing for bankruptcy stop garnishment

bankruptcy/debt/garnishment: My daughter-in-law has amassed about $30,000. in delinquent bills. These include medical, broken leases, default on auto loans, non-payment on utilities. Her wages are now being garnished to the tune of $500./month. She is struggling with this but is getting by. She believed the garnishment included all of her debts but has just found out this is only 5 out of about 30 old debts. She is now really stressed. She knows she was responsible for these and was dealing in a positive way about the garnishment. Almost relief that things were being paid back. Now that she knows this is not the end she doesn't know what to do? I have given her the information for her free credit reports and told her how to get those. I have made a few suggestions but she usually doesn't listen to me. She has 2 daughters and a husband that is not able to work on a regular basis because of an injury in an auto accident years ago. Can you give me any suggestions on what course she could take? Is backruptcy her best choice at this point? I know that more than $3000 dollars of the debt is interest. She would like to get this debt taken care of. Reduced to reasonable payments so she has money to support her children would not be too overwhelming or a majority of it wiped out. Sound advice from someone other than myself would be a good thing. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
I think that from what you describe, bankruptcy may well be her best option. I've written a bankruptcy FAQ that should answer most of her questions about what would be involved. It may be found at http://bankruptcylawmaryland.com/bankruptcy.htm.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard