| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can filing Chapter 11 keep a company from paying medical bills and lost wages due to a fall?
Beaverton, OR
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
At the beginning of March I went in to a local mall (Pioneer Place Mall) and tripped on a large mat that had one corner flipped up. I made a report w/security, and they referred me to the company that handles housekeeping (Millard Group). They gave me the run around, then 3 months after this occurred, they advised that they had filed Chapter 11, therefore I could not be reimbursed for medical or lost wages (2 weeks) . They had refused to give me the name of the insurance provider, then later said that the mall had their own insurance provider. Can they do this? The bankruptcy allows them to conduct business as usual, with no changes in their business. I sent an e-mail to the Bankruptcy Court asking for directions on how to file a claim, but they have not answered. Please help.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest you confer with a personal injury attorney. Depending on the extent of your injuries, the attorney will probably take a contingency fee (no legal cost to you until the matter is resolved). You probably have a cause of action against both the mall and the repair company. As for BR court, a notice of claim as a creditor needs to be filed, and again a pi attorney can assist you with this. Good luck.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |